EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Effective Date: August 29, 2017


Ping Identity Corporation (“Ping”, “we”, “us”) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss–U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (collectively, the “Privacy Shield Principles”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred to the United States from the European Union (“EU”) and Switzerland, respectively. With respect to such personal information, Ping has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose, Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.


If there is a conflict between this Privacy Shield Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.


To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, you may visit


Information Management Practices


Ping collects personal information from a variety of sources, including through our website. This personal information may include names, email addresses, and other details relevant to the services we provide. We limit the collection and use of personal information about our customers to that which is necessary to administer our business, tell our customers about products and services offered by Ping, and to manage our websites and services. We may disclose personal information to our service providers, business partners, and others who assist us in providing our services. Click here for further information regarding our privacy practices.


Ping may be liable with respect to the onward transfer to third parties of EU and Swiss data subjects’ personal information received pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles.


Please note that in certain situations Ping may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.


Access and Limitation Rights


EU and Swiss data subjects have the right to access personal information maintained about them and to impose certain limits on the use and disclosure of such personal information. We will provide EU and Swiss data subjects with the opportunity to opt out of our sharing their personal information with unaffiliated third parties, and will request opt-in consent prior to using EU and Swiss personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the data was originally collected.


If you wish to access your personal information or make a request regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below.


Questions, Complaints, Recourse, and Contact Information


In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Ping is committed to resolving privacy complaints you may have regarding our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss data subjects with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice should first contact Ping at:, by phone at +1-855-355-7464, or by postal mail sent to:


Ping Identity Corporation


1001 17th Street, Suite 100
Denver, Colorado 80202



For complaints from EU and Swiss data subjects that cannot be resolved with Ping directly, Ping has chosen to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), respectively, and comply with information and advice the DPAs and the FDPIC may provide in relation to such unresolved complaints (as further described in the Privacy Shield Principles). Please contact us to be directed to the relevant DPA or FDPIC contacts.


Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.


Ping is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the Federal Trade Commission.


EU-U.S. Privacy Shield